Guidelines for Preventing Workplace Violence in California
[…] A written plan that is easily accessible to employees and interactive training is part of the new legislation for employers in almost all industries with some limited exceptions. The statute applies to all California employers with at least one employee. The California Division of Occupational Safety and Health (CAL OSHA) has developed a model or standard workplace violence prevention program.
What exactly is “workplace violence?”
According to the California Labor Code, section 6401.9, workplace violence includes “any act of violence or threat of violence that occurs in a place of employment.”
This would involve the threat or use of physical force against a worker that results in or has a high likelihood of resulting in injury, psychological trauma, or stress, whether or not the employee sustains an injury.